Time for Week 10 of the 52 Ancestors in 52 Weeks Challenge! As noted in my first post of this challenge, I am starting with my most ancient known ancestors.

This week’s ancestors is Ä’de Jansone, born May 27, 1845, died sometime after 1897. She is my great-great-great-grandmother, by way of my paternal grandmother’s paternal grandmother KarolÄ«ne Matilde Baburs. Ä’de was born on Dandas farm on Vibroka estate in central Latvia, northwest of the town of Mālpils. She was baptized in the Mālpils Lutheran Church. Her parents were IndriÄ·is and Ieva. She was the youngest of five siblings, having one sister, LÄ«ze, and three brothers, Juris, IndriÄ·is and Mārtiņš.

I don’t know much about her early life, only that she must have lost her father at a young age – he does not appear in the 1858 revision list in any way. The 1850 revision list is missing, but the ages at last revision provided in 1858 indicate that a revision list was done in 1850. If he had died between 1850 and 1858, he would be noted in the 1858 revision list as having died in the interim. Since he was not, and his wife Ieva is listed as a widow, this means he died sometime between Ä’de’s birth (since he was still living at the time) and the time of the 1850 revision list. I have not had time to look for his death record yet.

The next time Ä’de pops up after the 1858 revision list is marrying my great-great-great-grandfather Māŗtiņš Baburs in the town of IkÅ¡Ä·ile on October 16, 1866. IkÅ¡Ä·ile is about 50km southwest of Mālpils. I’m not sure what she was doing there or how she got there. As mentioned in my post about her father-in-law Ä€dams Baburs, the Baburs family was living on nearby Stopiņi estate at the time, but I’m not sure what brought Ä’de there. After their marriage, Ä’de moved to RÄ«ga with Mārtiņš and his family, where their only child, my great-great-grandmother KarolÄ«ne Matilde Baburs, was born in 1867/1868.

Just like Ä’de lost her father at a young age, so did her daughter – Ä’de’s husband Mārtiņš died in 1870, though I have not yet found his death record, just a notation in the 1897 tax list that he died in 1870. His death record does not appear in the RÄ«ga JÄ“zus church where KarolÄ«ne was baptized and other Baburs family deaths are recorded. However, even after KarolÄ«ne married in 1892, it seems as though Ä’de stayed with the Baburs family, since she appears under their listing in the 1897 tax list. What happened to her after that, I don’t know. It is possible that she moved to Bolderāja with her daughter and son-in-law, or she may have stayed in RÄ«ga. I know only that she did not appear in the RÄ«ga JÄ“zus congregation lists of 1914-1939 (nor do any other Baburs), nor does she appear in the family funeral photo of her son-in-law JÄ“kabs in 1929.

Truth be told, I can’t be completely certain that the Ä’de from Dandas farm on Vibroka estate is my Ä’de until I find her death record (which would hopefully list her place of birth). The only document I have linking them together is a family document from the 1940s which provided a three-generation family lineage for my great-grandfather’s brother (and therefore my great-grandfather as well, since they had the same mother and father). This information was probably provided by Ä’de’s daughter KarolÄ«ne, and backed up by archival documents found by a relative who worked at the archives. I need that death record!!

Next week we’ll be moving on to one of my more puzzling female ancestors – stay tuned!

52 Ancestors #10 – Ä’de Jansone
Tagged on:             

One thought on “52 Ancestors #10 – Ä’de Jansone

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please prove that you\'re a human! *